CricInfo

ICC TROPHY
· Live Coverage
· Scorecards
· Reports
· Tables
· Articles
· Schedule
· Averages
· Squads
· Venues
· Pictures
· ICCT Home

OTHER
· ICC Nations

PREVIOUS
· Kenya 1994
· Netherlands 1990
· England 1986
· England 1982
· England 1979
· Statistics

CRICINFO
· Homepage
· Index


ICC Trophy, Malaysia

24 March - 12 April 1997

Matches by date



March: 24 | 25 | 26 |27 | 28 | 29 |30 | 31

April: 1 | 2 | 3 |4 | 5 | 6 |7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 | 12 |13



Monday, 24 March 1997
Group A      USA v Singapore                       PKNS
Group A      Ireland v Gibraltar                   VI
Group A      Kenya v Israel                        RRI
Group B      Malaysia v Denmark                    UM
Group B      Bangladesh v Argentina                Kelab Aman
Group B      UAE v West Africa                     RSC
Group C      Netherlands v East & Central Africa   RMC
Group D      Bermuda v Italy                       Tenaga Sports Ground


Tuesday, 25 March 1997
Group A      Kenya v Singapore                     RSC
Group A      USA v Gibraltar                       UM
Group B      Bangladesh v West Africa              PKNS
Group B      Malaysia v Argentina                  RMC
Group C      Canada v Fiji                         Kelab Aman
Group C      Netherlands v Namibia                 Tenaga Sports Ground
Group D      Bermuda v Hong Kong                   VI
Group D      Scotland v PNG                        RRI


Wednesday, 26 March 1997
Group A      Ireland v Israel                      RMC
Group B      UAE v Denmark                         UM
Group C      Canada v Namibia                      Kelab Aman
Group C      Fiji v East & Central Africa          RSC
Group D      PNG v Italy                           PKNS
Group D      Scotland v Hong Kong                  RRI


Thursday, 27 March 1997
Group A      Kenya v Gibraltar                     RMC
Group A      Singapore v Israel                    VI
Group A      USA v Ireland                         Tenaga Sports Ground
Group B      Bangladesh v Denmark                  RSC
Group B      UAE v Malaysia                        PKNS
Group B      West Africa v Argentina               RRI


Friday, 28 March 1997
Group A      Gibraltar v Singapore                 Tenaga Sports Ground
Group D      Bermuda v PNG                         UM
Group C      Namibia v East & Central Africa       PKNS
Group D      Hong Kong v Italy                     RSC
Group C      Netherlands v Fiji                    RMC
Group B      Malaysia v West Africa                Kelab Aman


Saturday, 29 March 1997
Group D      Hong Kong v PNG                       Tenaga Sports Ground
Group A      Kenya v Ireland                       RRI
Group C      Namibia v Fiji                        RSC
Group D      Scotland v Italy                      UM
Group B      Denmark v Argentina                   PKNS
Group A      USA v Israel                          RMC
Group C      Canada v East & Central Africa        VI
Group B      Bangladesh v UAE                      Kelab Aman


Sunday, 30 March 1997
Group B      Bangladesh v Malaysia                 Tenaga Sports Ground
Group C      Netherlands v Canada                  PKNS
Group B      Denmark v West Africa                 RMC
Group A      Kenya v USA                           UM
Group A      Gibraltar v Israel                    RRI
Group D      Bermuda v Scotland                    RSC
Group B      UAE v Argentina                       VI
Group A      Ireland v Singapore                   Kelab Aman


Monday, 31 March 1997
No matches.


Tuesday, 1 April 1997
Group E      Kenya v Canada                        Tenaga Sports Ground
Group E      Scotland v Denmark                    RRI
Group F      Netherlands v Ireland                 RMC
Plate        PNG v Namibia (Match 3)               UM
Group F      Bangledesh v Hong Kong                PKNS
Plate        Gibraltar v Argentina (Match 2)       RSC
Plate        USA v UAE (Match 4)                   VI
Plate        Israel v West Africa (Match 1)        Kelab Aman


Wednesday, 2 April 1997
Group F      Netherlands v Hong Kong               Tenaga Sports Ground
Plate        Singapore v Malaysia (Match 6)        RRI
Group E      Scotland v Canada                     RMC
Plate        E & C Africa v Italy (Match 7)        UM
Plate        Fiji v Bermuda (Match 5)              PKNS
Group F      Bangledesh v Ireland                  RSC
Plate        West Africa v Gibraltar  (Match 8)    VI
Group E      Kenya v Denmark                       Kelab Aman


Thursday, 3 April 1997
No matches.


Friday, 4 April 1997
Plate        Namibia v Malaysia (for 15th place)   Tenaga Sports Ground
Group F      Bangledesh v Netherlands              RRI
Plate        West Africa v East & Central Africa
             (for 17th place)                      RMC
Plate        Israel v Argentina (for 20th place)   VI
Group E      Kenya v Scotland                      PKNS
Group E      Denmark v Canada                      RSC
Group F      Ireland v Hong Kong                   Kelab Aman


Saturday, 5 April 1997            
Plate        Denmark v Netherlands (for 5th place) RRI
Plate        USA v Fiji (for 11th place)           RMC            
Plate        Italy v Israel (for 21st place)       VI
Plate        Canada v Hong Kong (for 7th place)    PKNS   
Plate        PNG v Singapore (for 13th place)      RSC    
Plate final  Bermuda v UAE                         Kelab Aman            
             for the Philip Snow Trophy and 9th place  


Sunday, 6 April 1997            
Semi-final   Kenya v Ireland                       Tenaga Sports Ground
             play resumes on 7th

Monday, 7 April 1997            
             Kenya v Ireland                       Tenaga Sports Ground


Tuesday, 8 April 1997            
Semi-final   Bangledesh v Scotland                 Tenaga Sports Ground
             match completed on 9th


Wednesday, 9 April 1997            
             Bangledesh v Scotland                 Tenaga Sports Ground


Thursday, 10 April 1997            
             Ireland v Scotland                    Tenaga Sports Ground
             match completed on 11th


Friday, 11 April 1997            
             Ireland v Scotland                    Tenaga Sports Ground


Saturday, 12 April 1997            
             Bangladesh v Kenya                    Tenaga Sports Ground
             match completed on 13th


Sunday, 13 April 1997            
             Bangledesh v Kenya                    Tenaga Sports Ground
             

Venues: RMC Royal Military College RRI Rubber Research Institute PKNS PKNS Club, Kelana Jaya RSC Royal Selangor Club, Bukit Kiara VI Victoria Institute UM University of Malaysia


The Carlsberg ICC Trophy is presented with the support of its sponsors.


Date-stamped : 25 Feb1998 - 18:29 [an error occurred while processing this directive]